By Eric Marcy, Esq.
[…] 3) Making reasonable efforts to directly notify any patient treated during the six months preceding the cessation, providing information concerning the established procedure for retrieval of records.

N.J.A.C. 13:42-8.1 Preparation and Maintenance of Client Records

E. Determining a Carrier’s Authority to Access a Patient’s Records

Patient/Psychologist communications are considered privileged communications.  N.J.S.A. § 45:14B-28. Confidential relations and communications, provides:

The confidential relations and communications between and among a licensed practicing psychologist and individuals, couples, families, or groups in the course of the practice of psychology are placed on the same basis as those provided between attorney and client, and nothing in this act shall be construed to require any such privileged communications to be disclosed by any such person.

While such communications are privileged, the privilege is not absolute, and a carrier may assert a right of access pursuant to its contract with the subscriber/patient and assert that it is an “authorized representative” of the subscriber/patient.