What is the Difference Between the Parent of Primary Residence (PPR) and the Parent of Alternate Residence (PAR)?
[…] • Provisions for residential arrangements so that a child shall reside either solely with one parent or alternatively with each parent in accordance with the needs of the parents and the child; and
    • Provisions for consultation between the parents in making major decisions regarding the child’s health, education and general welfare;
  • Sole custody to one parent with appropriate parenting time for the noncustodial parent; or
    • Any other custody arrangement as the court may determine to be in the best interests of the child.

[N.J.S.A. § 9:2-4.]

However, if the parties are in agreement about the type of custody arrangement they desire for their children, “[t]he court shall order any custody arrangement which is agreed to by both parents unless it is contrary to the best interests of the child,” and “[i]n any case in which the parents cannot agree to a custody arrangement, the court may require each parent to submit a custody plan which the court shall consider in awarding custody.” N.J.S.A. § 9:2-4 (d);(e).