What is the Difference Between the Parent of Primary Residence (PPR) and the Parent of Alternate Residence (PAR)?
[…] When the parents of a minor child(ren) live separately, or are about to do so, the New Jersey Superior Court has the power to make judgments or orders concerning the child(rens) care, custody, education and maintenance.  Within that process, it is important to define parental roles for everyday decision making and day to day custody, and to have those roles memorialized in writing – and if necessary, by the court.

In general, your right as a parent to be a part of the everyday decision making in your child’s life is protected under the New Jersey child custody statute, N.J.S.A. § 9:2-4.  As stated by the New Jersey legislature “it is in the public policy of this State to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage and that it is in the public interest to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child rearing in order to effect this policy.” N.J.S.A. § 9:2-4.

When it comes to custody itself, New Jersey courts recognize numerous custody arrangements.